Twilight Sports

Twilight Sports
Twilight Sports
Twilight Sports is a free, seven-week, non-competitive indoor sports program aimed at encouraging participation and fun for 12-18 year olds. Twilight Sports canterbury bankstown Twilight Sports is a free, seven-week, non-competitive indoor sports program aimed at encouraging participation and fun for 12-18 year olds. Youth Programs; Youth Services

​ 

​​​​​​​Twilight Sports is a free, seven-week, non-competitive indoor sports program aimed at encouraging social inclusion and participation for 12-18 year olds in a fun way. 

The program is designed to engage young people through sport in a safe, supervised environment, while benefiting the Canterbury Bankstown community through: 

  • Providing positive role models for young people;
  • Providing young people with access to local youth and support services;
  • Providing young people with opportunities to participate in a variety of physical team sports;
  • Providing safe activities for young people out of school hours;
  • Providing volunteering opportunities and training; and 
  • Building self-esteem and resilience in young people.

The program is entirely free and includes dinner, uniforms and transport home each week. It is also a safe outlet where young people are encouraged to participate in life skills workshops in order to become more physically, socially and mentally healthy.

Players and volunteers are encouraged to: 

  • Enjoy the spirit of the game and not focus on winning;
  • Use the games to build both players skills and interpersonal relationships; and 
  • Give all players an opportunity, regardless of skills and experience.

TwilightPLUS

​​​​​​​TwilightPLUS is a free, five-week, non-competitive indoor basketball program for 18-25 year olds at Morris Iemma Indoor Sports Centre, Riverwood on Fridays, 28 September - 26 October, 7-11pm – dinner, uniforms and free gym session provided. You must live, work or study in the Canterbury Bankstown area to participate.

Player Registrations open 28 August

YouthSwim

A free school holidays program, teaching young people safety in the water. It’s a five day Monday to Friday one-hour session. Each participant will receive a pair of goggles and a swimming cap to keep (note, it is important that they attend each day).

Registrations open 8 September

  • Dates: Monday 8 October ­- Friday 12 October 2018
  • Times: Two sessions at ­ 10am and 11am (more session times will be added if needed)
  • Venue: Wran Leisure and Aquatic Centre, Villawood and Canterbury Leisure and Aquatic Centre
  • Who: 12-25-year-olds, who live or attend school in the City of Canterbury Bankstown

​Volunteering - Get involved

The program couldn't run without generosity and support of our wonderful community.

Volunteering positions: 

  • Team coach/manager;
  • Team assistant (helping the coach, experience not needed);
  • Catering assistant (food prep & serving);
  • General administration (signing in players and volunteers on arrival/uniform allocation);
  • Bus driver;
  • Bus assistant (navigator); and 
  • Bus logistics (scheduling the bus run for players catching the bus home).

A big thank you from the participants to all 2017 volunteers who attended week after week, washed shirts & tablecloths and drove buses, Twilight Sports couldn't run successfully without your encouragement, input & support.

Twilight Sports 2018 Term Dates

2018 Tournament Results
Term 2: Saturdays, 12 May – 30 June (bye 9 June)

Bankstown Basketball Stadium, Condell Park.

Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament & Grand Final Match Winners – CyanTists - Omar, Mehul, Kevin, Huzaifa, Kristina, Martin, Benjamin, Ian, Kenny, Zakyya (Coach: Daniel)
  • Workshop Award – Li’l Lilacs: Ahmed, Muhammad, Christopher, Andrew, Umar, Rayann, Calvin, Zachary
  • Grand Final Basketball Basketball Match Runners Up – Steel Blue Poseidens: Abdul-Salam Hamzah, Adrian, Leon, Peter, Pele, Dylan L, Ayden, Alysha, Bryan, Mark, Long, Dylan S (Coach: Rebecca)

Photo of Term 2 2018 Twilight Sports participants 

Term 1: Fridays, 9 February – 23 March

Morris Iemma Indoor Sports Centre, Riverwood

Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament & Grand Final Volleyball Match Runners Up – Magnificent Magenta: Adrian, Isabell, Gabriel, Joshua, Daniel, Pelenaise, John, Jone & Shaik (Coach: Rebecca)
  • Workshop Award – Charlie, Ali, Muhammad, Kim, Joseph, Shehniza, Maraia & Chris (Coaches: Kim & Shayla)
  • Grand Final Volleyball Match Winners – Ahmed, Kerem, Aya, Benjamin, Tamapeni, Umar, Mohamed, Jad, Rayann (Coach: Tiffany) 

2017 Tournament Results

Term 4: Fridays, 20 October - 1 December

7 Week Soccer and  Volleyball at Morris Iemma Indoor Sports Centre, Riverwood.

Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament & Grand Final Soccer Match Runners Up – Cyan: Kerem, Gabriel, Muhammad, Joy, Alysha, Tylah, Jad, Christopher Y, Shaik (Coach: Zakyya)
  • Workshop Award – Lilac: Azim, Haret, Ahmed, Martin, Laiba, Erica, Benjamin, Robbie (Coaches: Daniel & Tiffany)
  • Grand Final Soccer Match Winners – Crimson: Mohamed A, Salah, Charlie, Aya, Adelle, Pele, Mark Andrei (Coaches: Rebecca & Shayla)

Term 3: Saturdays, 5 August - 16 September

7 week Basketball/European Handball tournament at Bankstown Basketball Stadium, Condell Park.

Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament & Grand Final Basketball Match Winners – Magenta Magic: Hammam, Alikali, Isabell, Joseph, Anthony N, William, Hieu, Robbie, Josiah, Jasmine (Coach: Jemma)
  • Workshop Award – Royal Guards: Troy, Martin, Andrew, Mohammad S, Zac, Nicholas (Coach: Carolyn)
  • Grand Final Soccer Match Runners Up – Purple Pigeons: Peter, Aya, Christopher F, Toha, Douglas, Jad, Calvin, Sidney (Coach: Daniel)

 

Term 2: Fridays, 5 May - 16 June

7-week sports Soccer and Volleyball tournament at Morris Iemma Indoor Sports Centre, Riverwood.

Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament – Royal: Dai, Jihad, Laiba, Mehul, Tam Ryan, Waniya, Wesam (Coach: Tiffany)
  • Workshop Award – Silver: Adnan, Aya, Gabriel, Hammam, Keith, Mohamed, Tara (Coach: Shayla and Jemma)
  • Grand Final Soccer Match Winners – Teal: Ahmed, Alex, Duy, Rahael, Rebecca, Rida, Riyan (Coach: Rebecca amd Dan)
  • Grand Final Soccer Match Runners Up – Royal

Team of the Tournament – Royal

Term 1: Saturdays, 11 February – 25 March 2017

7 week ba​sketball tournament at Bankstown Basketball Stadium, Condell Park.

​Congratulations to:

  • Team of the Tournament + GF Match Winners – Crimson: Aian, Aidan, Affan, Bryan, Daniel, Duy, Hamzah, Jenny, Omar (Coach: Jimmi)
  • Workshop Award – Silver: Adnan, Aya, Gabriel, Hammam, Keith, Mohamed, Tara (Coach: Shayla and Jemma)
  • Grand Final Soccer Match Runners Up – Peach – Colin, Bilal, Martin, Sidney, Jamie, Rebecca, Hilal, Rabieh, Bradley, Emily (Coach: Ched)​

 

Contact

For more information, contact the Tournament Manager on 9707 9092 or email twilightsports@cbcity.nsw.gov.au​