Members of Council’s Advisory Committees and Reference Groups, Other Committees and External Bodies

Members of Council’s Advisory Committees and Reference Groups, Other Committees and External Bodies
People meeting discussing a document
Members of Council’s Advisory Committees and Reference Groups, Other Committees and External Bodies. Members Council Advisory Committees and Reference Groups Other Committees External Bodies Members of Council’s Advisory Committees and Reference Groups, Other Committees and External Bodies. Meetings and Business Papers; Council Meetings
People meeting discussing a document

​Advisory Committees

Environmental Sustainability Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Linda Eisler
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Clr Steve Tuntevski
  • Clr Glen Waud
  • Fatima Afzal
  • Antonina Fieni
  • Michel Jungo
  • Liz Millen
  • Yasmin Mohamed
  • Julie Muir
  • Tania Serovski
  • Gareth Wreford
​​Health & Recreation Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  •  Clr Rachelle Harika
  • Clr Mohammad Huda
  • Clr Mohammad Zaman
  • David Adams
  • Christian Gobolos
  • Ian Holmes
  • Julie Kirkham
  • Martin Klumpp
  • Remy Wehbe​
​​Integrated Transport Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  •  Clr Alex Kuskoff
  • Clr Philip Madirazza
  • Clr Nadia Saleh
  • Warren Artlett
  • Abrahim Darouiche
  • Naji Harika
  • Michelle Lee
  • Jennifer Newman
  • Peter Reisinger
  • Tony Rodi
  • Rachel Thompson
  • Abdul-Hamid Zaitoun​
​Liveable City Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Linda Eisler
  • Clr Mohammad Huda
  • Clr Alex Kuskoff
  • Rizwanul Chowdhury
  • Margaret Fasan
  • Dr Jane Hunter
  • Dennis Markou
  • Tony Rodi
  • Robyn Schmitz
​​Prosperity & Innovation Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Clr Charlie Ishac
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Tim Carroll
  • Michelle Caruso
  • Wally Mehanna
  • Sheila Ngoc Pham
​Social Inclusion Advisory Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  •  Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Clr Nadia Saleh
  • Clr Steve Tuntevski
  • Clr George Zakhia
  • Harry Allie
  • ​​Lou Bacchiella
  • Sue Ede
  • Floris Lam
  • Karl Saleh
  • Gary Skinner
  • Graham Tomkinson
  • Sunny Zhan

Reference Groups

​​Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Reference Group
  • Harry Allie
  • Carolyn Carter
  • Margaret Goneis
  • Noelene Holten
  • Theresa Malone
  • Lynette Martin
  • Jennifer Newman
  • Leona Oliver
  • Robyn Schmitz
  • Joan Tranter
  • Jason Wing​
Arts & Culture Reference Group
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Bryan Brown
  • Tim Carroll
  • Bosco Chang
  • Heather Goodall
  • Jennifer Newman
  • Sheila Ngoc Pham
  • Beatriz Occhiuzzi
  • Stephanie Peters
  • Jason Wing​
Business Leaders Reference Group
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Jacqui Attard
  • Michelle Caruso
  • Lee deWinton
  • Floris Lam
  • Dr Vinh Binh Lieu
  • Wally Mehanna
  • Angela Song
  • Remy Wehbe​
Community Safety Reference Group
  • Clr George Zakhia
  • Feda Abdo
  • James Boland
  • Inspector Clive Ainely
  • Inspector Gavin Bradbury
  • Constable Sasha Cuffe
  • Cheryl Field
  • Senior Constable Stephen Jacka
  • Constable Lisa Latu
  • Mary Malak
  • Sergeant Matthew Minehan
  • Samey Minkara
  • Mariam Mourad
  • Lenore Nelson
  • Graham Tomkinson​
Diversity Reference Group
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Sandy Al-Aweik
  • Manal Arbab
  • Lou Bacchiella
  • Rizwanul Chowdhury
  • Helen Gialouris
  • Jamil Hossain
  • ​ Adama Kamara
  • ​Candy Xie
Family & Children Reference Group
  • Clr Nadia Saleh
  • Ramia Abdo-Sultan
  • Lou Bacchiella
  • Myrna Chaar
  • Renee Chalmers
  • Mark Chircop
  • Sue Ede
  • Rawaa ElAyoubiGebara
  • Fatmata Parkinson
  • Kristy Thorndike
  • Allan Winterbottom
  • Fanny Wong​
​Heritage Reference Group
  • Clr Linda Eisler
  • Marie Healy
  • Jim Kelly
  • Kerin Wanstall
​Interfaith Reference Group
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Fred Abdo
  • John Algar
  • Hassan Ayoubi
  • Peter Gyulay
  • Reverend Trevor Jennings
  • Md LutFul Kabir
  • Captain Darren Kingston
  • Regina Lin
  • Karl Saleh
  • Manorma Smith
  • Reverend Heather Topp
  • David Wallace
  • Reverend Graeme Watkins
​​Lakemba Ramadan Event Reference Group
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Inspector Rick Agius
  • Sam Hindi
  • Jamil Hossain
  • Liz Messih
  • Lenore Nelson
  • Gandhi Sindyan
  • Omar Yassine​
​Recreation & Leisure Reference Group
  • Clr Mohammad Huda
  • David Adams
  • Paul Burgess
  • Alex Clarke
  • Peter Deall
  • Julie Kirkham
  • Martin Klumpp
  • Belinda Sidrak
  • Allan Winterbottom​
Sporting Associations Reference Group
  • Clr Rachelle Harika
  • Peter Archer
  • Alex Bacic
  • Dianne Cooper
  • Dianne Ford
  • Ian Holmes
  • Fedel Kassem
  • Sarah Milbourn
  • Sue Ward
  • Remy Wehbe
  • Colin Whitbread
  • Kylie Wilkinson​
Universal Access Reference Group
  • Clr Steve Tuntevski
  • Jennifer Alford
  • Chris Banks
  • Gina Carovigno
  • Abrahim Darouiche
  • Yasmin Farhart
  • Gillian Hutchinson
  • Sue Huxtable-Jones
  • Eva Liu
  • Julie Plunkett
  • Peter Simpson
  • Gary Skinner
Womens Reference Group
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Sandy Al-Aweik
  • Margherita Basile
  • Myrna Chaar
  • Kayla Cruz
  • Floris Lam
  • Jane Lu
  • Kellie McManus
  • Alison Miller
  • Mariam Mourad
  • Osita Nduka
  • Kristy Thorndike​
Youth Reference Group
  • Sandy Al-Aweik
  • Maya Ali
  • Zahra Al-Modafer
  • Rhea Baweja
  • Evalena Chilas
  • Yasir Elgamil
  • Jason Leang
  • Fatima Khalil
  • Haydar Mohsin
  • Tiffany Vuong
  • Lucky Zhan
  • Sunny Zhan​

 Other Committees and External Bodies

Australian Mayoral Aviation Council
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
​Bankstown City Aged Care
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Linda Downey
  • Clr Bilal El-Hayek
  • Clr Mohammad Huda
  • Clr Alex Kuskoff
Bankstown Airport Community Aviation Consultation Group
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Alex Kuskoff (alternate)
Canterbury Bankstown/Georges River Bushfire Management Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Glen Waud
​Canterbury Bankstown Floodplain Management Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Charlie Ishac
​​Canterbury Bankstown Traffic Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Rachelle Harika
  • Clr Mohammad Huda (alternate)
​​Cooks River Alliance
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Clare Raffan​
​Georges River Combined Councils Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Alex Kuskoff
​Greenway Steering Committee
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Mohammad Zaman
​​NSW Public Libraries Association
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Glen Waud
Parramatta River Catchment Group
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr George Zakhia
​​Southern Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils - SSROC
  • Mayor, Clr Khal Asfour
  • Clr Clare Raffan
  • Clr Linda Eisler (alternate)
  • Clr Nadia Saleh (alternate)
​​Sydney South Planning Panel
  • Clr Bila El-Hayek
  • Clr Nadia Saleh
  • Clr Rachelle Harika (alternate)
  • Clr Charlie Ishac (alternate)
  • Clr Clare Raffan  (alternate)